CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 860065

9503.90.7040, 7318.15.2010, 7318.15.6000,
7326.90.9090

Ms. Lisa M. McNair
Shelcore, Inc.
3474 South Clinton Ave.
South Plainfield, N.J. 07080

RE: The tariff classification of dolls, animals, toy parts, bolts, screws and inflation needle from China

Dear Ms. McNair:

In your letter dated January 25, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples and four pictures were submitted with your inquiry. The first item number 01201-0300 "Floor Gym Accessory bag", consists of three plastic toys for use with the "See 'N Play Gym". The items will be packaged here with a standing metal frame (made in the U.S.). The toys consist of various activities which may be hung from the stand or removed and attached to a high chair or stroller. Each activity has a different design: a rolling rattle bear, a spinning paddle bunny and a rocking rattle bird.

The second item number 01404-0030 "Farm Axles", are plastic wheels connected by a metal rod. The wheels are imported in bulk for attachment to vehicles found in the "Friendly Farm Set".

The third item number 01404-0040 "Farm Accessories", are plastic animals, people and a weather vane. These are also imported in bulk, to be included in the "Friendly Farm Set".

Item number 01612-0300, the "Splash Jam Accessory Bag", consists of a net (which is cut to exact length and ready for assembly), screws, nuts and inflation needle. The parts, imported separately in bulk, are designed for use with the "Splash Jam Water Basketball" pool toy. The net and components, will be packaged here, with a plastic hoop that floats and an inflatable basketball.

The final item number 01200-0300 "Musical Module" is a plastic molded sun and rainbow with a musical microchip located behind the sun. This article is part of an infants crib toy called "Twinkle Tunes". The musical part attaches to a shatter proof mirror which can be hung on a crib rail or played with on the floor. When the child presses the sun it plays "Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star".

The applicable subheading for the "Floor Gym Accessories Bag" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Farm Axles" and "Musical Module" will be 9503.90.7040, HTS, which provides for other toys: other: parts and accessories. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheadings for the "Splash Jam Accessory Bag" will be as follows: The net will be classified under 9503.90.7040, HTS, which provides for other toys: other: parts and accessories. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The nuts with screws will be classified under 7318.15.2010, HTS, which provides for bolts and bolts and their nuts or washers entered or exported in the same shipment: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The duty rate will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. The screws will be classified under 7318.15.6000, HTS, which provides for other screws: having shanks or threads with a diameter of less than 6 mm. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The inflation needle will be classified under 7326.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheadings for the "Farm Accessories" will be as follows: The people will be classifiable under 9502.10.4000, which provides for dolls representing only human beings: other: not over 33 cm in height. The duty rate will be 12 percent ad valorem; The animals are classified as 9503.49.0020, which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures: other: toys not having a spring mechanism: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem; The weather vane will be classified under 9503.90.7040, which provides for other toys: other: parts and accessories. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport